National Officers

LACASIS&T Members' National-Level Contributions

ASIS National Officers

President

Robert M. Hayes 1963

Harold Borko 1966

Joseph Becker 1969

Mary Berger 1981

Marjorie Hlava 1994

Joseph Busch 2001

 

Director-at-Large

Mary Berger 1973-1975

Harold Borko 1990-1992

Marjorie Hlava 1987-1989

Edward Kazlauskas 1985-1987

Jan Krcmar 1979-1981

Joseph Busch 1994-1996

Ellen Sleeter 1997-1999

Ray Larson 1998-2000

Dudee Chiang 2000-2002

Marianne Afifi 2005-2007

 

Executive Committee

Mary Berger 1983

Joe Ann Clifton 1984

Marjorie Hlava 1988, 1989

Lawrence Wood 1986

Marjorie Hlava 1992-94

Ann Buck 1994

Marjorie Mk Hlava 1994

Joseph Busch 1995

Ray R. Larson, 1999

Dudee Chiang 2000

 

ASIS National Committees

Awards & Honors

Harold Borko 1990, 1991, 1992

Joe Ann Clifton 1980, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986

Julia Keim 1990 Chair

Jan Krcmar 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1992, 1993

Ling Hwey Jeng 1993, 1994

Sandi Killian 1995

Dudee Chiang 1997, 1998, 1999

Marianne Afifi 1999

Marianne Afifi 2000 Chair

Karen Howell 2000

Amy Wallace, Chapters 2009

 

Budget and Finance

George Abbott 1985

Joe Ann Clifton 1982

Edward Kazlauskas, 1986, 1987

Marjorie Hlava 1987, 1988, 1989

Ann Buck 1994

Marjorie MK Hlava 1998

Ellen Sleeter 1999

 

Career Development

Denise Bedford 1994

 

Conference & Meetings

Mary Berger 1974

Christine Borgman 1990, 1991

Joe Ann Clifton 1978, 1980

Patricia Earnest 1981, 1986

Marjorie Hlava 1992

Edward Kazlauskas 1982, 1983 Chair, 1984

Sandi Killian 1992, 1993, 1994

Ellen Sleeter 1994

 

Constitution & Bylaws

Jan Krcmar 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981

George Abbott 1983, 1984, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995

Harold Borko 1992

Anne Buck 1994

Susan Gullion, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998

 

Education

Christine Borgman 1985, 1986

Pamela Cibarelli 1982

Carol Tenopir 1983 Chair, 1984 Chair, 1985

Judith Wanger 1979

 

Information Science Education

Marjorie MK Hlava, 1998

Louisa Toot, 1999

Amy Wallace, 1999, 2000

 

Inter-Society Cooperation

George Abbott 1992, 1993

Mary Berger 1979, 1980

Harold Borko 1979, 1980

Patricia Earnest 1992, 1993

Edward Kaslavskas 1982

Ellen Sleeter 1989, 1990 Chair, 1991 Chair

 

International Relations

Edward Kazlauskas 1983, 1984, 1985

Russell Shank 1983

Gretchen Whitney 1993 Chair & Chair Elect

 

Leadership Development

Marjorie MK Hlava, 1997, 1998

Karen Howell, 1997, 1998, 1999

Marianne Afifi, Chair 2009

Amy Wallace, Chapters 2009

 

Leadership Development Program

Chair Karen Howell, 1999

 

Marketing

Mary Berger 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986

D. Dawson 1980

Patricia Earnest 1980 Chair, 1983

Paula Yankee 1983

 

Membership

Harold Borko 1990, 1991

Joe Ann Clifton 1975 Chair, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984

Marjorie Hlava 1993

Jan Krcmar 1978, 1987, 1988, 1993

Sandi Killian 1993

Joseph Bush 1994

Joseph Busch 1995

Ray Larson, 1998

Roberta Horowitz, Chair 1999

Ray Larson, 1999

Amy Wallace, Chapters 2009

 

Nominations

Alan Benefield 1980

Mary Berger 1982 Chair, 1983 Chair

Christine Borgman 1989

Joe Ann Clifton 1978

Edward Kazlauskas 1983

W.H. (Bill) Jones 1982

Ellen Sleeter 1992

Lawrence Wood 1987

Judith Wanger 1980

Marjorie Hlava, Chair 1994

Karen Howell, 1999

 

Planning

George Abbott 1985

Mary Berger 1986

Marjorie Hlava 1990, 1991

Sandi Killian 1989, 1990, 1991

Lawrence Wood 1986

 

Professionalism

Donald Case 1987, 1988, 1989

Pamela Cibbarelli 1983 Chair, 1984 Chair

Joe Ann Clifton 1979, 1986 Chair, 1987 Chair

W.H. (Bill) Jones 1974

Julia Keim 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987

Jan Krcmar 1979

Richard Page 1991

Sue Savage 1987, 1990, 1991, 1992

Ellen Sleeter 1987, 1988, 1989

 

Program Advisory Board

Karen Howell 1999

 

Publications

Alan Benefield 1980

Christine Borgman 1991, 1992, 1993

Joe Ann Clifton 1978, 1980

Carlos Cuadra 1978

Marjorie Hlava 1990, 1991 Chair

Ray Larson 2009

 

Public Affairs

Kristina Brooks 1986, 1987

 

Research

Marcia Bates 1989, 1990

Christine Borgman 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988

Ronald Rice 1985, 1987

 

Standards

Joseph Busch 1990, 1991, 1992

Marjorie Hlava 1992

Carol Tenopir 1992, 1993

Joseph Busch 1994, 1995

Ellen Sleeter 1997, 1998, 1999

Dorothy McGarry 2009

 

Annual and Mid-Year Conferences

Annual Conference

Herb Ahn 1980 Local Arrangements

Christine Borgman 1988, 1991 Technical Program Committee

Harold Borko 1966 Chair

Joseph Busch 1987 Technical Program, 1997 Chair Technical Program

Carlos Cuadra 1966 Technical Program Chair

Joe Ann Clifton 1985 Conference Arrangement Chair

Patricia Earnest 1985 Program Chair

Karen Howell 1997 Technical Program

H.W. (Bill) Jones 1973 Chair

Edward Kazlauskas 1980, 1987 Chair Technical Program

Sandi Killian 1992 Technical Program Committee

Jim Reidy 1966 Local Arrangements Chair

Ellen Sleeter 1991 Technical Program Committee

Ellen Sleeter, Chair Technical Program Committee 1995 Annual Mtg

Joseph busch Chair Technical Program 1997 Annual Meeting

Karen M. G. Howell, Member 1997 Annual Meeting Technical Program=20 Committee

Ray R. Larson, Chair Technical Program Committee 1998 Annual = Meeting

Marjorie M.K. Hlava, Chair 1999 Annual Meeting

Mid-Year Conference

George Abbott 1987 Program

William Fisher 1991 Chair, Local Arrangements

Irene Gilbride 1991 Chair, Local Arrangements

Marjorie Hlava 1992 Chair, Local Arrangements

Pat Earnest 1996 Chair, Local Arrangement

Ellen Sleeter, Chair Technical Program Committee 1997 Mid Year = meeting

Pat Earnest, Chair Arrangements Committee for 1996 Mid Year = Meeting

 

Publications

Judith Wanger

Christine Borgman 1989, 1990, 1991

Marcia Bates, 1997, 1998, 1999 Advisory Committee

Marjorie Hlava 1993 Chair

Gerald Lundeen 1993

Marjorie Hlava, Chair Advisory Board 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999

Marcia Bates 1990, 1991, 1992,1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, = 1999

Christine Borgman 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, = 1996, 1997,=20 1998, 1999

 

  • Annual Review Information Science & Technology Book
  • Editorial Board
  • Advisory Board
  • Bulletin American Society Information Science
  • Advisory Board
  • Journal American Society for Information Science & = Technology
  • Editorial Board

Juries

Award of Merit Jury

Joe Ann Clifton 1983 Chair, 1984 Chair

Wendy Culotta 1986, 1987

Sandi Killian 1989 Chair

Lawrence Wood 1986 Chair

Roberta Horowitz 1996

Roberta Horowitz 1997 Chair

 

Award of Merit Nominations

Harold Borko 1997

 

Chapter of the Year Jury

Irene Gilbride 1989

Julia Keim 1986

Sandi Killian 1991

Leonette Williams 1983

Lawrence Wood 1986 Chair

Marianne Afifi 1997

Karen Howell 2000

Karen Howell 2002 Chair

Karen Howell 2003 Chair

 

Doctoral Forum Jury

Marcia Bates 1989

Christine Borgman 1987

Elaine Svenonius 1986

 

ISI Doctoral Disseration Scholarship Jury

Marcia Bates 1989

Christine Borgman 1987

Carol Tenopir 1992

Ray R. Larson, Chair 1996

 

Best Information Science Book Award Jury

Joseph Busch 1993

Donald Case 1993

 

Best JASIST Paper Award Jury

Marcia Bates 1993

Christine Borgman 1985, 1986 Chair

Harold Borko 1986, 1987

Diane Nahl, 1998

 

James M. Crestos Leadership Award Jury

Richard Page 1993

Anne M. Buck 1998

Amy Wallace 2004

 

Outstanding Information Science Teacher Jury

Christine Borgman 1986

Carol Tenopir 1985

 

Research Award Jury

Marcia Bates 1990

Christine Borgman 1992, 1993

 

SIG of the Year Jury

George Abbott 1983, 1984, 1985 Chair all 3 years

Jan Krcmar 1984

 

Best Student Paper Jury

Carol Tenopir 1987

 

Student Chapter of the Year Award

Dorothy Ingebretson 1990

 

Watson Davis Award Jury

Jan Krcmar 1986 Chair, 1987, 1993

Lawrence Wood 1986

Joseph Busch, 1998 Member

Joseph Busch, 1999 Chair

Roberta Horowitz 1999 Member

 

Chapter Assembly

Director

Joe Ann Clifton 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984

Sandi Killian 1988, 1989, 1990

Lawrence Wood 1986

Karen Howell 2002-2004

Amy Wallace 2009-

 

Deputy Director

Karen Howell 2000-2002

Amy Wallace 2004-2008

 

Chapter Advisory Committee

Margaret McKinley 1991, 1992

Vivian Hay 1993, 1994

Roberta Horowitz 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998

Linda Rudell Betts 1999, 2000, 2001

 

Sandi Killian 1987

 

  • Advisor To Chapter Assembly

Sandi Killian Chair 1987

 

  • Sucessful Ideas for Chapter Task Force

SIG Cabinet

Director

George Abbott 1983, 1984, 1985

Joe Ann Clifton 1974, 1975, 1976

 

Steering Committee

Ann Jenkins 1989, 1990

Joseph Busch 1993

Marjorie MK Hlava, 1997, 1998

 

Arts & Humanities (AH)

Joseph Busch 1991 Chair-Elect, 1992 Chair & Communications = Officer

Ellen Sleeter 1989 Chair-Elect, 1990 Chair, 1991 Chair, 1992 Alt. = Cabinet=20 Representative

Phillip Harriman 1994 Chair

Barbara Shepard 1994 Communication Officer

 

Classification Research (CR)

Joseph Busch, 1986 Newsletter Editor, 1987 Newsletter Editor, 1986 = Cabinet=20 Representative

Efithimis Efthimiadis, Secretary/Treasurer 1994, Chair Elect 1996

 

Computerized Retrieval Services (CRS)

Pamela Cibbarelli 1992 Chair-Elect, 1993 Chair-Elect

Debra Dawson 1982 Chair

Judith Wagner 1978 Chair, 1979 Cabinet Representative

Vivian Hay 1994 Communications Officer, 1995 Chair, 1996 = Communications=20 Officer, 1998 Chair-Elect, 1999 Chair

 

Education for Information Science (ED)

Harold Borko 1974 Cabinet Representative

Elaine Svenonius 1983 Chair

Carol Tenopir 1986 Cabinet Representative

Amy Wallace 1999

 

Foundations of Information Science (FIS)

Eugene Rathswohl 1987 Chair

 

Human Computer Interactions (HCI)

Michael Auth 1990 Communications Officer

Andrea Gallagher 1991 Communications Officer

 

Information Analysis and Evaluation (IAE)

Joe Ann Clifton 1979 Cabinet Representative, 1980 Chair

Jan Krcmar 1982 Officer 1983 Cabinet Representative

 

Information Generation and Publishing (PUB)

George Abbott 1987 Chair-Elect, 1988 Chair

Mary Berger 1987 Chair

Marjorie M.K. Hlava, chair Elect, 1995, Chair 1996

 

International Information Issues (III)

Gretchen Whitney, 1994 Chair

 

Library AUtomation and NEtworks

Ann Eagan, Communications Officer, 1995

 

Local Area Networks (LAN)

Alan Benefeld 1979 Cabinet Representative

Cecila Surace 1978 Cabinet Alt. Representative, 1975 Cabinet=20 Representative

 

Management (MGT)

Alan Benefeld 1978 Officer

Kristina Brooks 1986 Chair 1987 Cabinet Represenative, 1988

 

Medical Information Systems (MED)

Polin Hay, Secretary 1999

John Weiner 1981 Chair, 1982 Chair

 

Newsletter Editor

Joe Ann Clifton 1980 Cabinet Representative, 1981 Cabinet = Representative

Ann Jenkins 1986 Chair-Elect, 1987 Chair, 1988 Cabinet = Representative

 

Office Information Systems (OIS)

Ellen Sleeter, 1993 Chair-Elect, 1994 Chair

 

User Online Interaction (UOI)

Michael Auth 1989 Newsletter Editor

 

 

Special Committees

Task Force to Study Committees

Joe Ann Clifton 1984 Chair